When Insurers "Overlook" Law
[…] According to TDIC Commissioner Leslie Newman, who issued the bulletin, violations of the above are "tantamount to restrictions on access to care." She added: "Statutory language controls, despite any language in a policy to the contrary."
Of course, third-party payors have an ugly history of discriminating against DCs, often ignoring policy or research data supporting fair reimbursement. Just consider how clearly Section 56-7-2404, which applies to "all policies or plans issued or renewed on and after July 1, 1981," defines reimbursable services within chiropractic scope of practice and prohibits discrimination:
"(1) Whenever any policy of insurance issued in this state provides for reimbursement for any service that is within the lawful scope of practice of a duly licensed chiropractor, the insured or other person entitled to benefits under the policy shall be entitled to reimbursement for the services, whether the services are performed by a duly licensed medical physician or by a duly licensed chiropractor, notwithstanding any provision contained in the policy.